Less than half of U of M offices comply with open records laws
[…] Sixteen students sought University documents that are open records under the Tennessee Open Records law. They ranged from an administrator's salary to the number of students served by counseling services.

Responses and cooperation from different offices varied widely, from total, timely cooperation to intense questioning and failure to produce requested information at all. Forty-three percent of records requested were obtained over a seven business-day period.

The Tennessee Open Records Law (T.C.A. § 10-7-503), states: "All state, county and municipal records ... shall at all times, during business hours, be open for public inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless provided by state law."Under Tennessee law, citizens are not required to answer questions about why they want public records.